English language

English language Objectives and Answers WASSCE Standard Part I

Seekersnewsgh By Esther Yeboah 

ENGLISH QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS.

Hello Students, Here are some WASSCE questions and answers on English, Kindly Go through as many times as possible.

We have prepared it in such a way that, the questions come with immediate answers, this is to help you get immediate feedback and also ensure you’re going through it in a relaxed manner.

Here we go, if you have any question or you’re a Teacher and you need this pdf send us a message.  You can also comment below this post.

ASPECT:  SYNONYMS ( WORDS SIMILAR IN MEANING).

  1. It is the pressure of work that has necessitated his early retirement. A. volume     B. bitterness. C. strain D. weight.

Correct answer: A. volume

  1. The connection between the event and an earlier attack on the president was described as very remote

A.vague.                B. distant. C. real D.unknown

Correct answer:. D. unknown

  1. The church was eager to reward Awudu for his enthusiasm        A. Loyalty.  B. Obedience   C. Zeal  D. Faith.

Correct answer: C. zeal

  1. How else could we have gone through the spate of harassment? A Suffered. B. Sustained C. Escaped. D. Endured

Correct answer: A. suffered

  1. How come Sebastian is so ill-mannered? A. arrogant.  B. Bad-tempered  C. Rough  D. Rude

Correct answer: D. rude

  1. Abena made derogatory remarks about the standard of my work. A. Uncomplimentary.  B. Unsupportive  C. Senseless.       D. Ignorant

Correct answer: A. Uncomplimentary.

  1. It is possible to draw a parallel between the two positions. A. Agreement. B. Line C. liking. D. Similarity

Correct answer: D. Similarity.

  1. Irish Catherine would stop pestering me about decorating the house. A. Compelling. B. Reminding C. Bothering. D. Involving                           Correct answer: C. bothering.

 

9. Space travelers set sterling examples of endurance.

A. Outstanding. B. Surpassing C. Motivating. D. Promising

Correct answer: A. outstanding.

10. She vowed to avenge the inhuman treatment meted out to her.

A. Reciprocate. B. Retaliate C. repay. D. Return

Correct answer: B. Retaliate

  1. My mother was annoyed with me; apparently she had not received my letter.   A. certainly. B. Sadly C. Obviously. D. Really

Correct answer:. C. Obviously

 

12. These two women are always together gossiping about their neighbours.

A. Chatting. B. clamouring C. Discussing. D. Declaring

Correct answer: A. Chatting.

13. No company can thrive in a depressed economy.  A. grow. subside. C. mature        D. ripen

Correct answer:. A. Grow

  1. Many mothers still fret about their grown-up children. A. Complain. B. Boast C. Think. D. Worry

Correct answer :  D. Worry

  1. Nobody expects a son to treat his father so shabbily. A. freely. B. disrespectfully C. annoyingly  D. deceitfully

Correct answer : B. disrespectfully

  1. Our search for her failed so we abandoned

A. stopped.        B. rounded  C. deserted.         D. avoided.

Correct answer : A. stopped.

  1. The penalty for rape in some countries is life imprisonment.

A . fine      B. punishment. C. payment D. atonement.

Correct answer: B. punishment

  1. I was very serious but my friend dismissed my points. A.rejected. abonded C.cleared.      D.sacked .

Correct answer : A. rejected

  1. some teachers are endowed with great tolerance. A. honoured.  B. blessed. C. old.       D. left

Correct answer : B. blessed

  1. Mr Brown is so captivated by his wife’s beauty that he has sworn never to come home late again. A. compelled. B. captured C.changed          D.charmed

Correct answer : D. charmed .

  1. Instead of being aggressive the culprit was conciliatory.

A . assertive.       B forceful. C. violent D. insistent

Correct answer : C. violent.

  1. There is something about this man is that’s most people find odious.   A. impolite. B. odd C. replusive . D. funny

Correct answer : C. replusive.

  1. Stanley was caught by Mr. Jones when he tried to mimic A. colour. B.imitate.

C.mock.            D.joke

Correct answer :    B. imitate

  1. In an angry disposition, the guard rushed at the thief. A.stature.  B. behaviour

C.mind.          D.mood.

Correct answer : D. mood

  1. As soon as he heard the news, he became motionless with shock  A. transfixed B. unwilling C. dreadful. D. redundant

Correct answer : A. transfixed

  1. The innocent boy was lured by his peers into drug addiction.

A.enticed.    B.pulled C.forced.     D.dragged.

Correct answer : A. enticed

  1. Esinam pursued prudent financial policies in her ccompany..

A.amazing.     B. clear C. sound.      D. cooperative.

Correct answer : C. sound

  1. We have to meet again because they are still some outstanding matters .

A. prominent.     B. unsettled C. not-easy. D. difficult

Correct answer : A. prominent

29.The mob challenged Peter’s audacious  behaviour.

A.irritative.       B.friendly C. daring. D. lenient.

Correct answer : C. daring.

  1. The Executive Committee had to summon an emergency meeting to address the cries .A. assemble. B. allow C. conduct. D. call

Correct answer : D. call.

  1. After accepting his appointment as a History professor, they discovered that he was a complete sham.  A. rude person                B. imposter  C. disgrace D. failure

Correct answer : B. imposter

  1. He resented any criticism of the way he worked.

A. felt annoyed about     B.disagreed with

C. always ignored D. doubted

Correct answer : A. felt annoyed about

33. Many people loathe working on Sundays.

A. love B. hate C. fret D. disregard

Correct answer : B. hate

  1. His financial situation is so precarious that very soon he may be insolvent.

A. dependant                      B. bankrupt C. begging D. lending

Correct answer : B. bankrupt

  1. Many public officers are sometimes defamed by the press. A. libelled B. praised C. celebrated D.mocked

Correct answer :. A. libelled

 

36. Many listeners disliked the haughty manner in which the minister spoke.

A. welcoming B. harsh C. arrogant D. insulting.

Correct answer : C. arrogant

  1. His face gleamed with excitement when he received the award. A. shone B. filled C. grew D. moved

Correct answer : A. shone

  1. We won the match because our defense was impregnable. A. qualified B. unbeatable C. faithful D. skilled

Correct answer :. B. unbeatable

39.Some bosses are fond of harassing their staff.

A. fighting B. beating C. condemning D. intimidating

Correct answer :. D. intimidating

  1. Adabla couldn’t entrust his business to the first son because of the latter’s erratic behaviour .

A.unstable               B.care-free C.  inflexible                     D.extravagant

Correct answer :.     A.unstable.

  1. I dislike John for being loquacious   A. understanding B. inquisitive C talkative D. fanciful

Correct answer : C talkative

  1. The accused prayed the judge for leniency . A. asked                 B. thanked C. praised D. begged

Correct answer :. D. begged

  1. For Esi to run the 800 metres in 9 minutes, she must be endowed with prodigious strength. A. tremendous B. horrible C. awful D. magnanimous

Correct answer :. A. tremendous

  1. Amaziah has few pals because his actions are often inimical to his mates’ interests. A. deadly B. harmful  entertaining D. sincere

Correct answer :. B. harmful

  1. The rebels feared reprisal from the village they had attacked earlier in the week. A. refusal B. response  C. retaliation D. rejection

Correct answer : C. retaliation

  1. To reveal a loved one’s secrets is treachery. A. cowardice B. deadly C. faithfulness D. betrayal

Correct answer :. D. betrayal

  1. We are prepared to support any ideas which catch our fancy. A. desire B. imagination C. mode D. thoughts

Correct answer :. B. imagination

  1. The fans were ardent in their support for the team. A. passionate B. eager C. careful D. fierce

Correct answer :. A. passionate

  1. They were so engrossed in the movie that they forgot it was time for dinner. A. spirited B. interested  C. absorbed D. hidden

Correct answer :. C. absorbed

  1. Stealing is considered scandalous in all societies.

A. reasonable                   B. disgraceful  C. unhealthy D. evil

Correct answer :. B. disgraceful

 

Integrated Science Lessons SHS

JOIN SHS LEARNERS ON TELEGRAM 

MORE LESSONS HERE CLICK 

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Back to top button
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x