English language

ENGLISH QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON SYNTAX….WASSCE STANDARD 001

Seekersnewsgh.com By Esther Yeboah

ENGLISH QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON SYNTAX….

*(A set of rules that govern how words are combined to form phrases and sentences.)*

1.Kennedy pretended not to………the woman.

A.beaten.          B.have hit

C. having hit. D.have beat

Correct answer: B. have hit

  1. Steward……….argue with the principal again.

A.daringly.             B.dares not

C. dare not. D. not dare to

Correct answer:. C.dare not

3………the expertise of the artist, the judge would not grant the permit to the company.

A.Despite.            B. Although

C.Since.                D. But for

Correct answer: A. Despite

  1. It is always advisable to turn yourself ……..before the police came after you.

A.up         B.in

C.out         D. into

Correct answer:    A. up

5.The minister was given a standing………

  1. applaude. B.ovasion
  2. position D. invitation

Correct answer: B. ovasion

  1. The coming contester for the pageant has a …………presence .

.   A. biased          B. compelling

C. ravishing. D. comic

Correct answer:. C.ravishing

7…….. .  the intervention of God, I would have died in that car accident. A. But for    B. However  C. Although D. Nevertheless

Correct answer: A. But for

8.Jogging down the road every morning is……..for my grandfather at his age.

A.so much.       B. too much

C. many more.          D. much more

Correct answer: B. too much.

9. Jeremiah’s suggestions were accepted with…………approval.

A. united B. special

C. uncommon.        D. particular

Correct answer: A. united.

  1. The circuit works perfectly when the components are……… perfectly to the power supply.

A. linked.      B. ajoined

C. connected .       D. absorbed

Correct answer: C. connected

  1. About five………. got rotten.

A.dozens egg.         B.a dozen of eggs

C.dozen eggs.      D. dozens of egg

Correct answer:. C. dozen eggs

  1. They were eagerly looking forward to…….. a suitable response from the ambassador.

A.received       B.have received

C.be receiving .   D. receiving

Correct answer:. D. receiving.

  1. Haven’t the youth taken up football for the fun of it or because it has now become very…………  . A. lucrative B. involving. C. challenging D. disappointing

Correct answer:.    A. lucrative

14………..of the six ladies was able to direct the agents to the event

A. Few. B. None  C. Many D. Some

Correct answer : B. None

  1. Janet is very ………in her views on Christianity so she will not join in on the interview. A. particular. B.innovative C. conservative D. cautious

Correct answer : C. conservative

  1. Take the questions from ………site to help set the exams .A. whichever      B, what

C. whomever         D. which

Correct answer : A. whichever.

  1. The drama was intriguing that the……….clapped for a long while at the final act  .A. mob B. congregation.  C. audience D. spectators.

Correct answer: C. audience

  1. Now it doesn’t really matter,everyone ………….conform to the rules of the land.

A .   was to.         B.are to

C. have to D. has to

Corre.ct answer : D.has to

19.Eunice’s new poetry is……………interesting than the last one.

A.so much     B.much more

C.very much     D. more so

Correct answer : B. much more

  1. Now, everyone knows why Don …….that awful attack on Martin

A.sprung     B. completed

C .caused.      D.launched

Correct answer :D. launched .

21.Seven lawyers sat……….. on this particular case

A .by.       B.in

C. off D. against

Correct answer : B. in.

  1. It’s high time we all………for the office

A. left.          B. leaving

C. leave.        D. have left

Correct answer : A. left.                                   seekersnewsgh

  1. After the court’s decree, the couple embraced ………..

A.one another     B . themselves

C. one other D. each other

Correct answer :     D. each other

  1. The factions in the firm are advised to sink their………..in the interest of advancement.

A. individualism.       B. differences

C. opinions. D. consents

Correct answer : B. differences

  1. The reference dictionary for French provides………answers to questions.

A. structural.   B. amazing

C. informative          D. satisfactory

Correct answer : C.  informative

26.Cathy’s honesty did ……..the attention of Brenda.

A. catch. B. arrest C. manipulate D. seize.

Correct answer : A. catch

27.These obnoxious ideas have been…….by the Director-in-chief.

A. annulled.     B. erased

C. cleansed.      D. abridge

Correct answer: A. annulled

  1. I always ask my students to ……….their assignments before they submit.

A. annalyse.     B. seek

C. review.      D. judge

Correct answer : C. review

  1. Screenshotting all those documents in full image must be gravely……… A. releasing. B. contending   C. weary. D. laborious.

Correct answer : D. laborious.

30………. for mothers’ scream, Ali would have been kidnapped

A. Then       B. But   B. Being. D. So

Correct answer : B.  But.

  1. Attorney Green bought ………. of furniture at the trade-fair exhibition.
  2. a set B. a mansion
  3. a pair D. a bouquet

Correct answer : A. a pair

  1. Besides admiring the play, the guest of honor made several……….remarks
  2. arguing B. contending
  3. complementary D. complimentary

Correct answer : D. complimentary

  1. If we do not work harder,our………in life will amount to nothing

A.fate           B.   faith           C.purpose              D. lot

Correct answer : A fate

34…………speaking, I can’t allow you to enter his office

A. Affectionately B. Sincerely

C. Definitely                             D. Earnestly

Correct answer : D. Earnestly

  1. Many years have passed but…….soldiers have joined the opposition to fight against the government. A. amazing B. courteous C. rebel D. rival

Correct answer :. C.rebel

  1. I dislike your……….for extravagance.  A. liking B. likeness  C. likelihood D. like

Correct answer : A. liking

  1. Of course I love the FM show on TV but dislike the……….of music A. interference B. intervalsC. interludes. D. mixture

Correct answer : C. interludes

  1. Please tell me ………to lose a dear one. A. what is it B. how it is C. how is it D. what it is

Correct answer :. B. how it is

  1. I have no other god………you A. for B. but C. and D. hence

Correct answer :. B. but

40.The society really appreciates his………efforts to promote the hygiene awareness.

A.compelling               B.simple

C. avenging D.moderate

Correct answer :.    D. moderate

  1. Would you please gather the…….of firewood for cooking ? A. logs B. residue C planks D. pieces

Correct answer : C. planks

  1. There is this school of people who think poverty can be……..from this country.

A . eradicated            B. pushed

C. deleted D. destroyed

Correct answer :. A. eradicated

43.Ella Brady is working too…………for my liking.

A. disturbingly B. intensely

B. distractedly D. hungrily

Correct answer:. B. intensely

  1. The principal announced that she had heard……,..of the students’ complaints. A. so much B. too much C. many D. enough

Correct answer :. D. enough

  1. The sixth former who derived ………from bulling the juniors has been suspended. A. wisdom B.  pleasure  C. merits D. calmness

Correct answer :  B. pleasure

  1. Many parents find it difficult to ……… discuss about the opposite with their children.

A.openly.      B.truly

C. thoroughly D. delibrately

Correct answer :. A. openly

  1. Mr.Isaac is the………owner of the his church .

A.sole              B.last

C.begining                   D. original

Correct answer :. B. original

48………..how intensely my mate studies ,she still can’t make the grades.

A. In spite B. Despite

  1. Even D. No matter

Correct answer :.  D. No matter.

  1. It was well noted when all the commercial vehicles without insurance policies were ……..by the soldiers .

A.impounded         B.arrested

C. managed D. examined

Correct answer :. A. impounded

  1. The spammer asked me not to come ………..the police  A. on B. with C. by  D. of

Correct answer :. B. with

 

English Language Questions and Answers;  ANTONYMS ( WORDS OPPOSITE  IN MEANING). WASSCE Standard 002

English language Objectives and Answers WASSCE Standard Part I

English Language SHS

Integrated Science Lessons SHS

HOME

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Back to top button
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x