Students session

SHS (WAEC) INTEGRATED SCIENCE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS DENTITION, DIGESTION OBJECTIVE EXAMINATION

SEEKERS EXAMINATION UNIT

DENTITION, FEEDING AND DIGESTION IN MAMMALS

  1. In humans, the incisors are used for

A. Chewing food

B. Cutting food

C. Grinding food tearing food

D. Tearing food

Ans; B. Cutting food

  1. A person who needs glucose can take

A. Ethanol

B. Glycerol

C. Starch

D. Citric acid

Ans: C. Starch

  1. Which of the following parts of the tooth may be damaged when hot or very cold food is put into the mouth?

A. Pulp cavity

B. Dentine

C. Enamel

D. Gum

Ans; C. Enamel

  1. Gastric juice contains the enzyme known as

A. Pepsin

B. Lipase

C. Ptyalin

D. Erepsin

Ans: A. Pepsin

  1. The type of teeth used for biting and cutting are the

A. Canines

B. Incisors

C. Premolars

D. Molars

Ans: B. Incisors

  1. The main functions of the gizzard in a domestic fowl is to

A. Store the feed

B. Synthesize vitamin B

C. Grind the feed

D. Secrete digestive juices

Ans: C. Grind the feed

  1. Which of the following diseases is associated with the human liver?

A. Arteriosclerosis

B. Bronchitis

C. Cirrhosis

D. Schistosomiasis

Ans: Cirrhosis ( hardening of the liver)

  1. The true stomach of a sheep is the

A. Abomasum

B. Omasum

C. Reticulum

D. Rumen

Ans: A. Abomasum

  1. The incisors are well developed in animals which feed mainly on

A. Bones

B. Fruits

C. Grass

D. Flesh

Ans; D. Flesh

  1. Which of the following sugars is the smallest of starch?

A. Glucose

B. Lactose

C. Maltose

D. Sucrose

Ans: A. Glucose

  1. The hardest part of the tooth is the

A. Cement

B. Dentine

C. Enamel

D. Pulp

Ans: Enamel

  1. Which of the following type of teeth is used to capture and kill prey?

A. Canine

B. Premolar

C. Molar

D. Incisor

Ans: Canine

  1. Damage to the liver in humans could be affect the digestion of

A. Bread

B. Fish

C. Fatty meat

D. Boiled yam

Ans; C. fatty meat

  1. Which of the following type of teeth is specialized for cutting through lumps of food.

A. Incisor

B. Canine

C. Premolar

D. Molar

Ans: A. Incisor

  1. Which of the following structures store bile?

A. Liver

B. Spleen

C. Pancreas

D. Gall bladder

Ans;  D. Gall bladder

  1. The function of the villi of the small intestine is to

A. Allow enzymes to act faster on food substance

B. Allow easy passage of undigested food into the colon

C. Facilitate the diffusion of lymph

D. Provide a large surface area for absorption

Ans; D. Provide a large surface area for absorption

  1. The digestion of cellulose in the rumen of sheep is carried out by

A. Bacteria

B. Carbohydrates

C. Cellulose

D. Protozoa

Ans: A. Bacteria

  1. Fats and oils are emulsified in the small intestine by

A. Bile

B. Lipase

C. Ptyalin

D. Rennin

Ans; A. Bile

  1. A fowl temporally stores food in its

A. Oesophagus

B. Gizzard

C. Crop

D. Proventriculus

Ans: C. Crop

  1. One of the reasons of brushing the teeth regularly is to

A. Reduce amount of saliva in the mouth

B. Remove dead cheek cells from the mouth

C. Dilute alkali content of saliva

D. Reduce bacterial activity in the mouth.

Ans: D. Reduce bacterial activity in the mouth.

  1. Indigestion is caused by

A. Drinking a lot of water

B. Taking unbalanced diet

C. Improper chewing of food.

D. Inadequate intake of food

Ans C. Improper chewing of food.

  1. The site for digestion of all food substances in the human system is the

A. Duodenum

B. Mouth

C. Rectum

D. Stomach

Ans : A. Duodenum

  1. The process of removing undigested food material out of the body is termed

A. Egestion

B. Excretion

C. Ingestion

D. Secretion

Ans A. Egestion

  1. Saliva performs the following functions during digestion except

A. Making food soft and easy to swallow

B. Converting starch to maltose

C. Providing appropriate pH medium for salivary amylase.

D. Enable easy passage of food down the oesophagus.

Ans: D. enable easy passage of food down the oesophagus

  1. Which of the following types of teeth is absent in a herbivore?

A. Canine

B. Incisors

C. Molar

D. Premolar

Ans: A. Canine

  1. The small intestine of mammals is very long. This is an advantage because it

A. Prevents the animal from hunger

B. Allows water to be absorbed faster

C. Provide enough surface area for digestion to be completed

D. Enables digestion to occur at a faster rate

Ans: C. Provide enough surface area for digestion to be completed

  1. The dental formula of a mammal is given below. Determine the total number of incisors

I    2/2     C   1/1  PM 2/2      M   3/3

A. 2

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8

Ans: D. 8

  1. The function of the proventriculus in the digestive system of a fowl is to

A. Store the food

B. Absorb the food substance

C. Grind the food

D. Secrete digestive enzymes

Ans; D. Secrete digestive enzymes

  1. Which of the following animals has a Diastema?

A. Dog

B. Goat

C. Pig

D. Rat

Ans: B. Goat

  1. In the herbivore, the incisors are located in the

A. Front of the upper jaw

B. Front of the lower jaw

C. Back of the upper jaw

D. Back of the lower jaw

Ans: B. front of the lower jaw.

SEEKRSNEWSGH.COM

JOIN OUR SHS LEARNERS PLATFORM FOR QUICK UPDATES

SOFT COPY WILL BE UPLOADED SOON FOR DOWNLOAD……..

admin

Peter Nubuor Djangmah is a Teacher-Ghana Education Service (GES) and an Entrepreneur. I believe in Digital Education and Science.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
error: Content is protected !!