Social Studies

Social Studies objectives Questions and Answers WASSCE Standard Part 0018

Student Mostly concentrate on the written aspect of the social studies leaving the Objectives, Here we have tried to arrange  some questions and answers for you to go through in a relaxed manner.

Go through it as many times as possible. All the best.

1.According to Abraham Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs Theory, the basic need on man’s scale of preference is

A. achievement B. food C. friendship D. stability

Answer B. food

2.One factor which hinders the development of the individual’s capabilities is

A. conducive environment B. education and training C. guidance and counselling D. reliance on others for initiative

Answer D. reliance on others for initiative

3.To accomplish a task successfully, the individual above all needs

A. self-esteem B. self-reliance C. intelligence D. determination

Answer D. determination

4.The abuse of drug is considered as

A. group interest B. social behaviour C. deviant behaviour D. personal misapplication

Answer C. deviant behaviour

5.Responsible behaviour of adolescents often

A. leads to early marriages B. encourages  C. chastity before marriage D. results in human rights protection in society.

Answer C. chastity before marriage

6.Which of the following options is the main objective associated with the celebration of festivals in Ghana?

A. An occasion to showcase what one has worked for

B. Homecoming of members for development.

C. occasion to attract other tourists

D. Opportunity to to sell artifacts

Answer B. Homecoming of members for development.

7.Which of the following socio- cultural practices infringes on the right of the individual and should therefore be abolished in the Ghanaian society?

A. Ancestral Worship B. Chieftaincy C. Female Circumcision D. Traditional marriage

Answer C. Female Circumcision

8.National symbols play the following significant roles except

A. fostering national integration B. portraying our taboos C. reflecting the wisdom of the people D. serving as a means of communication

Answer B. portraying our taboos

9.In Ghanaian traditional society, the first stage of contracting marriage is

A. family B. ordinance C. religious D. traditional

Answer D. traditional

10.Marriage is best sustained through

A. guidance and counselling B. love and understating C. money and material wealth D. sexual satisfaction and beauty

Answer B. love and understating 

11.The right to decide the number of children in marriage is the responsibility of the

A.family B.couple C.husband D.wife

Answer B.couple 

12.the initial stage of customary marriage is

A. negotiation B. knocking C. mate selection D. payment of dowry

Answer B.knocking 

13.The family’s function of procreation primarily is to ensure

A.effective socialization and orientation B.proper parental care and maintenance c. transmission of family values D.continuity of the family and the lineage.

Answer D.continuity of the family and the lineage

14.in patrilineal system of inheritance, descent is traced along the line of the

A.mother B.father C.parents D.grandparents

Answer B.father

15.parenthood begins when the woman

A.is legally joined to the man B.undergoes puberty rights C. leaves the family home D. becomes pregnant.

Answer D. becomes pregnant

  1. which of the following is an irresponsible behaviour of parents?

A. finding fault with the children B. provision of physical needs of the children C. provision off moral training to the children D. socializing the children

Answer A. finding fault with the children

17.One factor that does not cause deviant behaviour among the youth is

A. frustration and deprivation B. Hereditary traits C. lack of parental control D. peer pressure

Answer B. Hereditary traits 

18.An agent of socialization is the

A. chief  B. family  C. media  D. school

A. chief 

19.Which of the following human activities helps in protecting the environment?

A.Adoption of appropriate fishing method

B.Encouraging sand winning for building purposes

C.increase in agricultural production

D.Intensive production of charcoal

A.Adoption of appropriate fishing method

20.To avoid flooding in the cities when it rains, there is the need for

A.responsible environmental officers B.modern architectural programmes C. well trained artisans

D.well planned layouts

D.well planned layouts

21.Education is the total process of

A.acquiring book knowledge B.attending school C. being able to read and write D.human learning

D.human learning

22.To be self-reliant, Ghana must begin to

A.control her political and economic affairs B.build healthy and prosperous economy C.produce internal peace and security D.depend on her own efforts for development

D.depend on her own efforts for development

23.Which of the following conditions is closely linked with the independence of a country?

A.Globilization B.interdependence C.Self-reliance D.Self reliazation

C.Self-reliance

24.The best condition necessary for peace building in the Ghanaian society is

A.education and hardwork B.justice and fairness C.religion and polictics D.interdependence and productivity

B. justice and fairness

25.The following options are the characteristics of a good leader except

A.foresight B.intelligence C.obedience D. tolerance

B.intelligence

26.One major role of a leader is expected to play in nation building is

A.having good health B.protecting the rights of individuals C.organizing his people for action

D.possessing high intelligence

C.organizing his people for action

  1. A constitution is important in nation building because it

A.allows governments to exercise absolute power

B.defends the country against external aggression

C.makes the country self-reliant

D.serves as a basis for good governance

D.serves as a basis for good governance

28.Socio-economic development is more sustainable under democratic system of governance because

A.of the existence of maintenance culture B.there is increased  funding of projects C. minority and majority views are accommodated in decision making D. there is increased provision of incentive packages to workers.

C. minority and majority views are accommodated in decision making

  1. which of the following responsibilities of a citizen is not highly obligatory?

A.Obedience of the law B.payment of taxes C.Protection of state property D.Standing for national development

D. Standing for national development

30.One responsibility that is likely to conflict with an individual’s right to enjoy the public social amenities is

A.defending the state B.going to school C.paying one’s taxes D.voting during elections

C.paying one’s taxes

  1. Ghana’s membership of the NEPAD initiative is to help

A.address her economic challenges B.institute a union government C. bring all state institutions together D. bring all security agencies together

A. address her economic challenges

32.When many countries decide to work together to enhance development, they promote

A.bilateral co-operation B. economic co-operation C. technical co-operation D. multilateral co-operation

D. multilateral co-operation

  1. A major benefit which the individual would derive from savings is to

A.buy luxurious cars B.ensure educational development C. undertake infrastructure development D. undertake a leisure trip

B.ensure educational development

  1. The most important amenity to be considered for a community dominated by the youth is A.  court complex B.an entertainment spot C. a market square D. a school complex

D. a school complex

35.Effective use of scientific knowledge is through

A.experimentation B.analysis C.research D. technology

D. technology

36.In which of the following ways does the world use science and technology for development?

A.Development of communication gadgets II.Employment of skilled labour III.Introduction of agricultural machines IV.Manufacturing of drugs, food and chemicals

A.I and II B.II and IV C.II,III,IV D.I,III,IV

D.I,III,IV

  1. Ghana’s resources are used mainly to promote

A.consumption of  industrial products B.pollution of the environment C. social and economic development

C. social and economic development

38.Which of the following decisions could be a priority for social development?

A.maintain squatters for votes B.Sacking quarters for personal benefits. C. Sacking quarters to construct school building D. Sacking quarters to settle personal scores

B.Sacking quarters for personal benefits.

39.A key feature of a buoyant economy is

A.effective political education B.high rate of industrialization C.inadequate natural resources D.quality tertiary education

B.high rate of industrialization

40.Ghana’s effort to attain national economic development is hindered by

A.low dependency on primary goods B.low population growth C. low rate of literacy D.positive attitude to work

C. low rate of literacy

41.A major factors which affects sustainable growth and development in Ghana is

A. Frequent declaration of public holidays B. inadequate foreign assistance C. inadequate natural resources D. insufficient scientific knowledge

D. insufficient scientific knowledge

42.One of the measures to adopt in sustaining growth and development in Ghana is

A.ensuring increase in population growth B.ensuring improvement in skills C.increasing access to portable water D.providing better incentives to people

B.ensuring improvement in skills

43.Moral degeneration among the youth in Ghana can be addressed by

A.placing emphasis on science education B.more than the available resources C. providing guidance and counselling services D.mostly made up of people below 18 years.

C. providing guidance and counselling services

  1. The phenomenon of under population occurs when the number of people in the country is

A. less than available resources B. More than the available resources C. mostly made up of middle-aged people D. mostly made up of people below 18 years.

A. less than available resources

  1. A factor that must promote people’s preference for an ideal family size is the

A. free distribution of contraceptives’ B. free distribution of school uniforms to pupils C. large compensation paid by government to small families D. quality rather than quantity of children

C. large compensation paid by government to small families

  1. The youthful nature of Ghana’s population implies

A. affordable housing to the youth B. high dependency burden of the country C. low percentage of school going people D. widespread unhygienic environment

B. high dependency burden of the country

47 Punctuality, diligence and regularity are recipe to

A. fast productivity B. high productivity C. low productivity D. moderate productivity

B. high productivity

48.In a joint stock company, risk is borne mainly by the

A. brokers B. employees C. employers D. shareholders

D. shareholders

49.For an individual to be gainfully employed in Ghana, he or she initially

A. learn to write a good CV B. make personal contacts C. read newspapers for advertisements D. acquire the relevant education and skills

D. acquire the relevant education and skills

  1. One effect of positive attitude to work in Ghana is the

A. attraction of foreign investment B. creation of more leisure time for workers C. extension of working hours D. increase in labour union activities

A. attraction of foreign investment

1.B 6.B 11.B 16.A 21.D 26.C 31.A 36.D 41.D 46.B
2.D 7.C 12.B 17.B 22.D 27.D 32.D 37.C 42.B 47.B
3.D 8.B 13.D 18.A 23.C 28.C 33.B 38.C 43.C 48.D
4.C 9.D 14.B 19.A 24.B 29.D 34.D 39.B 44.A 49.D
5.C 10.B 15.D 20.D 25.B 30.C 35.D 40.C 45.C 50.A

What recommendations do you have…. send comment

LEARN MORE OTHER SUBJECTS

Official GES Vacation and Reopening Date for Schools 2023

NEW ; GES 2023 Academic Calendar For Schools

Why Entrance Exams into College of Education for Free SHS Graduates ?- Eduwatch

Reorganise the National Standardized Test (NST) for Schools

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Back to top button
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x